This system creates new advantages and opportunities for card holders:
1. additional level of identification of the cardholder during the deal,
2. lowering the fraud risk,
3. ensuring safe and secure terms for the cardholders.
The cardholder must meet the minimum requirements, set by the resettlement systems for online shop: SMS service should be activated.
When making purchase from online shops the cardholder will be sent one time authorization code. The transaction shall be approved after entering the code into the required field.
In order to activate SMS service you need to visit the Head office of the Bank or any branch and fill in appropriate application. Don’t forget to take ID document!
The general terms and conditions of providing and serving Hotel Express VISA Gold, by Anelik Bank CJSC and maintenance of card accounts are as follows:
• Debit or credit plastic cards Hotel Express VISA Gold are provided to individual, both residents and non-residents.
•  The card is provided to the client within 2-5 banking days after submitting application to the Bank and executing account maintenance agreement. The card will be activated as soon as it is provided to the client and may be used.
• The client is also given an envelope with special PIN code inside. The PIN code must be used by the client only, who must keep the PIN code inaccessible for the third parties. The PIN code is recommended to keep away from the card.
• Cards are valid for 5 years. Provided that the Bank doesn’t receive written application from the cardholder to terminate the maintenance of the card within 30 days prior to the termination of its validity, the Bank shall re-issue the card for another 5 years.
• Currency of card account: Armenian drams, US dollars, EUR.
• Exchange rate set by the Bank will be applied for transactions denominated in foreign currency (if the currency of the card account is different from the currency of the transaction).
• When disclosing discrepancies in the transactions related with the account the client may appeal to the Bank within 15 days period after receiving the account statement. The statement is considered accepted by the Bank if no appeal has been received within the mentioned period. The appeal is provided to the Bank in the form of written application. The Bank proceeds the appeal received in due time, by performing actions adopted by the international Visa payment system.
• The client must inform the Bank and/or the processing center Armenian Card by phone on lost card within the possible shortest period or visit the Head office or any branch of the Bank having passport by. Operations through the card will be immediately suspended when getting notice on losing the card. The Bank doesn’t be held liable for harm caused to the cardholder in between the period of losing the card and giving notice to the Bank. The client must visit the Bank within 5 days after suspending the card and submit written application, on the basis of which the Bank should within 2 -5 business days provide the client new card.
• Card maintenance will be early terminated and the card account will be closed according to the written request of the cardholder. the balance of the card account will be returned to the client. The card should be returned to the Bank.
Rates for issuance and maintenance of salary cards are negotiated with organizations on independent basis, according to appropriate agreements.
Grace period to repay the used credit facilities is 15 days from the day of using. Full repayment of used credit facilities and interest accrued thereon must be done in 45 days from the day of using. In case of failure to  repay the used facilities within the grace period the interest will be calculated from the date of using the funds till the day of actual repayment.
The Bank has the right to change the size of interest for facilities available on the account upon giving 15 days prior notice to the card holder.
The Bank acts as a tax agent and has the right to calculate and pay tax on income (10%) from the interest received for facilities available on the account.
Any disputes between the Parties shall be resolved through negotiations.
Disputes between the Parties may be resolved by the Financial System Mediator (in accordance with the RA Law On Financial system mediator) or in Arbitrage (in order, set by the RA “On commercial arbitrage”).